CLA-2-59:OT:RR:NC:N3:350

Nicholas Jacob van der Toorn
MBL (USA) Corporation
601 Dayton Road
Ottawa, IL 61350

RE: The tariff classification of polyurethane-coated fabric belting material from Japan

Dear Mr. van der Toorn:

In your letter dated August 12, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample of the material was submitted with your request.

“C220SH(M)” is a woven fabric of twill weave construction, visibly coated on one side with a black substance. According to the information provided with this request and previously, the woven fabric is wholly composed of nylon filament yarns, is covered with a polyurethane plastic material, and weighs 605 g/m2. You state that the coated fabric will be imported in a width of 1173 mm and length of 100 meters, and that the intended use is for covering the surface of timing belts.

The applicable subheading for “C220SH(M)” will be 5903.20.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for textile fabrics impregnated, coated, covered or laminated with plastics, with polyurethane, of man-made fibers, not over 70 percent by weight of rubber or plastics. The rate of duty will be 7.5% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

This ruling is being issued under the assumption that the subject goods, in their condition as imported into the United States, conform to the facts and the description as set forth both in the ruling request and in this ruling. In the event that the facts or merchandise are modified in any way, you should bring this to the attention of Customs and you should resubmit for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. You should also be aware that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by Customs.

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Maribeth Dunajski at maribeth.dunajski @ cbp.dhs.gov.

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division